Questions & Answers

Detach Browser from Main Workspace

+52 votes
1,106 views
asked Jun 7, 2016 in Studio One Feature Requests by alexvazquez1 (220 points)
Hello Everyone, Alex here:

I'm doing S1 livestreams and I noticed something, I can't detach the Browser from the main workspace, very simple, but very useful, I don't want everyone to see my folders and my presets, also having the browser on my iPad or extra monitor and not on my main window would improve efficiency.

Hope to see this one in the future :)

7 Answers

+3 votes
answered Jun 7, 2016 by hullblackwell (710 points)
would love to have this on an extra monitor,  help with searching for effects,  samples etc.
+5 votes
answered Feb 13, 2017 by stuartmaxwell (4,100 points)
I'd like this too , either allow floating browser or implement an effects browser in the console window, when using a 2nd screen dragging effects from the arrange window is a real ................. drag!
+8 votes
answered Apr 10, 2017 by AlexTinsley (924,900 points)

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, then please vote it up, or down. 

To vote:

In agreement click on the little blue triangle pointing up.

In disagreement click on the little blue triangle pointing down.

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. 

Just viewing and agreeing but not clicking on the vote does not help the issue. 

Please click on one or the other. 

+2 votes
answered Apr 26, 2020 by anubhavukil (8,500 points)
This is really needed. Now we can detach the mixer and edit window, it will be great to detach Browser.
+2 votes
answered Jul 14, 2020 by supportthemixacademy (200 points)

Seriously though, implement this feature already! :D

+1 vote
answered Aug 30, 2021 by amanstudios (1,190 points)
Yes, I would like to dock the browser on the bottom and see the files in a Windows "list" manner just like we used to in Acid Pro. That would speed up the workflow 100 times faster. I noticed that this request was made in 2017 and Presonus still hasn't implemented it. Just like "Adaptive" grid is really not Adaptive. It stops at 1/16 if thats whats chosen.
+1 vote
answered Sep 22, 2021 by lago1 (500 points)
It's been five years and it still hasn't been integrated?

Seems like such a good and obvious quality of life improvement...

Really waiting for this PreSonus :)
...