Questions & Answers

Quantizing issue in Studio One 3.

+2 votes
854 views
asked Jun 18, 2016 in Studio One 3 by MusicalByrd (140 points)
Hey guys! When I quantize midi data in Studio One, the notes seem to allign with the grid but upon playback there is no sound. The notes will still show in the piano roll and they will be aligned to the grid but there is no audio upon playback. But when I hit "undo" the notes shift back to where they were originally recorded and they sound again. Wondering how to fix this issue. Any help?

3 Answers

0 votes
answered Jun 19, 2016 by niles (49,490 points)
edited Jun 21, 2016 by niles

Do the notes have the same velocity after the quantize? Does it help when you Freeze velocity prior to quantize?

+1 vote
answered Nov 12, 2016 by morrisonmaze (240 points)
I'm experiencing the same issue. Version 3.3.1.39. After I quantize I can't hear the notes. I've tried moving the track to a new track and the problem comes right along. I've tried switching the sounds to something else and I still can't hear it. I've tired muting and unmuting both the track and note. Nothing seems to be able to fix this??? HUGE GLITCH. They need to fix this!!!!!!
0 votes
answered Oct 31, 2017 by ikandakaidavis (840 points)
HAS THERE BEEN ANY FIX FOR THIS YET? I posted a video on this issue. I downgraded as well to see f it was an update issue but its still happening.

Anyone?
...