Questions & Answers

closed Track Notes

+102 votes
1,101 views
asked Aug 25, 2016 in Completed Feature Requests by tacowagon84 (380 points)
closed May 24, 2017 by LMike
I use a number of mic techniques on several different tracks. One of the top things I miss most coming from ProTools is the ability to add track notes. When I am mixing, or even looking at the console it helps to see any notes about that track. I love love Studio One 3, but I feel this is one feature that is lacking. Please could you add track notes in a future update.
closed as a duplicate of: Track Notes [Completed 4.0]

3 Answers

+16 votes
answered Aug 25, 2016 by Skip Jones (161,400 points)
selected Dec 11, 2016 by ghasenbeck
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, then please vote it up, or down. 

To vote:

In agreement click on the little blue triangle pointing up.

In disagreement click on the little blue triangle pointing down.

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. 

Just viewing and agreeing but not clicking on the vote does not help the issue. 

Please click on one or the other. 

+4 votes
answered Dec 2, 2016 by aaroncampbell1 (2,210 points)
Amen.  Notes not only for each track, but overall/global session notes as well.  Love Studio One, BTW!
+3 votes
answered Mar 21, 2017 by adamskinner (2,110 points)
Perhaps there could also be an option to add photos to the notes? This would be great for hardware recalls.
...