Questions & Answers

All Instrument Bundle updates for Notion 6

+1 vote
1,270 views
asked Aug 25, 2016 in Notion by grahammetcalfe (130 points)
If I have the All Instrument Bundle installed for Notion 5, will those instruments be usable in Notion 6?

6 Answers

0 votes
answered Aug 25, 2016 by carljacobson2 (180 points)
Yes they will, It's the same collection.
0 votes
answered Aug 25, 2016 by pauldecesare (4,380 points)
Great question. I installed Notion 6 after purchasing the $49 upgrade and it installs clean, it didn't say anything about uninstalling 5 which it SHOULD have. I fired up 6 and it didn't see any sounds, so I assume I'll have to reinstall the full bundle to have it connect to Notion 6. Will have to wait until I get home, I basically ran the 6 install then had to run.

Has anyone done the 6 install and reinstalled the sounds?
0 votes
answered Aug 25, 2016 by richardvickery (240 points)
I can't get rewire to stop recognising Notion5 instead of 6 so perhaps we should  have been informed to uninstall 5 first they are separate product keys so not a real upgrade rather a replacement

Anyhow.... Just copy or move the sounds folder including sub directories to the corresponding Notion 6 folder and it will automatically recognise
+1 vote
answered Aug 25, 2016 by pauldecesare (4,380 points)

Got a good reply from Chris in Customer Service:

"No need to uninstall Notion 5. You can use existing Notion 5 sounds - in Notion6, go to Preferences>Audio and then locate your existing sounds folder."

I also asked if we need the new v6 bundled sounds if we already own the whole Expansion set, and Chris' reply was:

"You may want to reinstall the keyboard bundle, as this contains the new organ, choir and harpischord sounds. By default this will install into Notion6 sounds folder, so you will want to move it once installed so all your sounds are in the same place."

0 votes
answered Aug 25, 2016 by illandidier (810 points)
Hi,

How do you upgrade the expansion instruments ?

Regards
0 votes
answered Aug 26, 2016 by mblouin (950 points)

For those of you looking to expand your sound library, get it here:

https://shop.presonus.com/products/software/notion-expansion-bundles/Notion-Expansion-Bundle-PackALL

It will appear in the Add-Ons section of your account as multiple instruments so you can download as needed.

...