Questions & Answers

Improve better graphics representation of the event (clips) , text, waveform.

+83 votes
189 views
asked Feb 20, 2017 in Studio One 3 Feature Requests by tuduranandrei (1,360 points)

Hi Presonus,

As I said before, I am coming from FL Studio 12 as a DAW user and I find the graphics representation of the events (clips) a little harsh on the eye. It seems it's like it does not have any antialiasing applied. When I am zooming out, the MIDI information in the clip it's just a small thin line instead being more thick for better reading. The waveform graphics looks harsh and the text title of the event (clip) is pixelated like it does not have "Clear Type feature from Windows, enabled". 

In FL Studio 12 or Logic Pro X , the graphics in the aranger looks pleasent to the eye, with smooth graphics.  

Studio One 3 look good but I think it has some old graphics left from version 2. frown

My request is if anyone wants a better graphics representation of events, text, waveform when are small or big. smiley

I have attached 2 examples from FL 12 and Logic Pro X. I think it has more consistency in representing what's inside every event / clip. 

 

Best,

Andrew

4 Answers

+2 votes
answered Feb 21, 2017 by Skip Jones (75,380 points)

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, then please vote it up, or down. 

To vote:

In agreement click on the little blue triangle pointing up.

In disagreement click on the little blue triangle pointing down.

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. 

Just viewing and agreeing but not clicking on the vote does not help the issue. 

Please click on one or the other. 

0 votes
answered Nov 28, 2017 by joeljossie (2,720 points)
Bump. Also, I'd just like to add that MIDI clips really only need to have the preview actually zoom to the notes that the clip includes. Not much else is necessary.
0 votes
answered Jan 24 by neiljordan1 (8,050 points)
I do find the single-pixel MIDI lines hard to look at; definitely.
–2 votes
answered May 10, 2017 by ilyasoloviev (1,920 points)
Agree on the fonts but i fear anti-aliasing on waveforms would just make it look blurry (especially on Retina display) a much better way (imo) would be to simply increase resolution of the waveforms.
...