Questions & Answers

Can we get a better overall graphics look on the GUI ... colors , clairity, etc.

+8 votes
76 views
asked Apr 5 in Look and Feel by donniecranfill (240 points)
Team Presonus:
I wanted to share a brief note with you ... I want to say thank you for the
crossgrade to SO3 Pro ... I am a Sonar refugee ... everyday I am enjoying
more and more this DAW ... it feels like you understand musicians and care
about what software is all about ... I just discovered your Symphonic
Orchestra Add On ... WOW ... amazing products you are developing ...

I would like to share a thought ... I hope you will give serious
consideration to get the GUI  (better graphics overall) of this software package as amazing as its
features and functions ... the DAW is off the charts great ... but I hope in
the near future you will design and interface that looks great like Sonar
and some other DAWs ... I hope you will take this as a wish, not a complaint
... I am very impressed with your company and products ... I am glad you are
here ... please say thank you to the team who does such a great job in
creating such a stellar DAW ...

Thank you ...

Donnie C ...

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Apr 11 by ghasenbeck (350,040 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

0 votes
answered Apr 12 by daniellesaux (1,310 points)
I also used to use Sonar and switched to Studio One. I personally like the look of Studio One. It's crisp, clean and intuitive. If you just switched, give it some time. The big difference is that Studio One has a flat graphics style while Sonar tried to be more 3D with more realistic looking knobs and faders. But it's also very buggy and crashed all the time. My vote is, don't change Studio One graphics and instead, spend that time improving the functionality of the DAW versus the look.
...