Questions & Answers

Universal control 1.7.4 osx sierra, not seeing 16.4.2

0 votes
563 views
asked May 30, 2017 in Ai Mixers by jaspermiedema (160 points)
Hello,

Ive installed universal control 1.7.4 on my Mac, OS X 10.12.4, and it does not see the mixer, I get the small box with file and settings but nothing else. Think its something to do with firmware but I have no idea what version to update to seeing as in my product page I have a whole list of possible firmware but I can't see which I should install.

Any help will be greatly appreciated.

Regards Jasper M

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered May 31, 2017 by bert.erdmann (460 points)
selected Jun 5, 2017 by jaspermiedema
 
Best answer
Hello Jasper,

I've had the very same problem. Recently I have moved from a 2008 Mac Pro to a 12 core 2010 Mac Pro and could not get Mac to operate with my StudioLive 16.4.2 (classic) properly using macOS Sierra. When I started my Mac with a cloned disc from my "old" Mac, I realized that my "new" Mac was still not working properly running Mac OS X 10.6.8, which previously was not a problem at all. I suspected that there would either be a problem with the Firewire bus 800 to 400 connection, and to verify that the StudioLive did not have any internal issues, I reconnected to to my old Mac.

Running my old Mac with MacOS X 10.6.8 as well as Mac OS X 10.11.x connected to the StudioLive without any problems.

Hence I concluded that there must be a problem with my new Mac. I followed the troubleshooting guide which I had found on the Knowledge Base. I uninstalled the Universal Controller, deleted any "left over files" manually, shut the Mac down, started it again, ran First Aid (in the Disk Utility app), restarted the Mac and reinstalled the Universal Controller (v. 1.7.4).

But it was not until I restarted the Mac yet again, and deleted the PRAM that the StudioLive would work properly again.

Maybe this would work for you as well. Give it a shot.

Hope this helps,

Bert
0 votes
answered May 30, 2017 by Pasquale76 (320 points)
I ve got the same problem with this mixe, they repaired it, it was the firewire connection on the desk, they changed it and all runs good now
...