Questions & Answers

Why does using studio 192 ASIO disable all sounds except for my DAW(FL Studio)?

+2 votes
58 views
asked Nov 3, 2017 in Studio 192 USB 3.0 Interfaces by jamesdixon4 (140 points)
My system is running windows 10. I can't stream youtube in the background while studio 192 ASIO is activated in FL Studio and Studio One 3.

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Nov 9, 2017 by andreashfler (220 points)
Same thing here. Even if released for other devices is selected
0 votes
answered Nov 21, 2017 by clintrupp (490 points)
What sample rate frequency is your 192 set to?  Mine will do the same thing if it is set to anything over 44.1KHz. Probably due to most audio is 44.1 or less.
...