Questions & Answers

Copy plug-in automation data from track to track

+170 votes
300 views
asked May 10, 2016 in Studio One 3 Feature Requests by 4sounddk1003 (220 points)
S1 lets you easily copy a plug-in complete with its settings from one track to another by simple drag operation. Neat. But what if you have automated parameters in said plug-in, and wish for those to follow along to the new track? This operation is extremely tedious, because you have to copy/paste the automation for each parameter more or less manually.

Would it not be possible to add a modifier-command, i.e. Option+Shift while dragging the plugin to the new track, by which the written automation for whatever parameters are automated get copied along to the new track?

5 Answers

+1 vote
answered May 12, 2016 by Skip Jones (73,710 points)
selected Jun 26, 2017 by AlexTinsley
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, then please vote it up, or down. 

To vote:

In agreement click on the little blue triangle pointing up.

In disagreement click on the little blue triangle pointing down.

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. 

Just viewing and agreeing but not clicking on the vote does not help the issue. 

Please click on one or the other. 

0 votes
answered Aug 24, 2016 by SNS (1,650 points)
This should defo be added,it would make way more sense,maybe a option,asking if you want to copy the automation to new track as well
0 votes
answered Aug 24, 2016 by danam2 (2,560 points)
+1 since I often move track fx to a bus.
0 votes
answered Jul 22, 2017 by NathanAlexander1 (380 points)
Please, for the love of god do this. It's so tedious duplicating a track that has automation on it only to have to remap the automation if its a vst instrument.
0 votes
answered Sep 11, 2017 by Scoox (7,540 points)

Copying automation would be a lot easier it it was contained in "automation clips", as requested on this other FR:

http://answers.presonus.com/3270/extended-%26-global-part-automation-automation-clips?show=8678#a8678

...