Questions & Answers

Optical Character Recognition- importing scanned music

+15 votes
141 views
asked Sep 4, 2016 in Notion Feature Requests by stevensmart (290 points)
Handwriting support is nice, but it would be lovely to be able to import scanned images and have them turned into Notion files.

Alternatively, just setting the scan as a background image and then tracing over it would perhaps be less problematic.

2 Answers

+2 votes
answered Sep 6, 2016 by AlexTinsley (827,270 points)
selected May 22, 2017 by AlexTinsley
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, then please vote it up, or down. 

To vote:

In agreement click on the thumbs up.

In disagreement click on the thumbs down.

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. 

Just viewing and agreeing but not clicking on the vote does not help the issue. 

Please click on one or the other. 

0 votes
answered Apr 4, 2017 by pierrepouliot (310 points)
Works already using Sharp Eye via XML.  But still far from perfect.
...