Questions & Answers

Automation Envelope Colors

+5 votes
172 views
asked Sep 11, 2016 in Studio One Feature Requests by LMike (14,730 points)
Is it possible to make the default automation envelope color red?   Red is one of the few colors there that always shows up clearly no matter how the theme is set.   With my light background below I have to change the default light blue envelope color every time just to see it much better.  It's fine with the default dark theme but otherwise not so much.  .





Many of the colors are hard to see unless you have a dark arrange background so maybe all of those colors should be dark so they're more easily visible on all themes.

2 Answers

+2 votes
answered Sep 11, 2016 by -Luis- (24,680 points)

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, then please vote it up, or down. 

To vote:

In agreement click on the little blue triangle pointing up.

In disagreement click on the little blue triangle pointing down.

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. 

Just viewing and agreeing but not clicking on the vote does not help the issue. 

Please click on one or the other. 

0 votes
answered Jan 15, 2018 by LFO (3,260 points)
I completely agree with this. Default color is terrible on light background and I always change it to red, it would be super useful to be able to customize default color. On dark background I prefer orange/yellow one, like Logic has
...