Questions & Answers

Track Auto Color and Console Scenes

+26 votes
617 views
asked Sep 13, 2016 in Studio One Feature Requests by tshadgett (2,010 points)
One thing I had customised Reaper to do a few years back that I really miss, was to have tracks automatically coloured when they were named, so anything with "guit" in it was always green, "bass" was always red, FX Returns were always pink etc.

But further than that, console "scenes" (think that is the right terminology) would also get created so all guitars were visible and nothing else, or only Vox, or only drums. I could then quickly with a keystroke just show the drums in the arrange (zoomed vertically to fit) and mix windows and work on that part. I know most of this is technically possible to do manually in Studio One, but it's cumbersome and not automated, so I don't do it.

Would this be helpful for anyone else?

6 Answers

+2 votes
answered Sep 20, 2016 by mattcaprio (147,170 points)
selected Dec 11, 2016 by ghasenbeck
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, then please vote it up, or down. 

To vote:

In agreement click on the little blue triangle pointing up.

In disagreement click on the little blue triangle pointing down.

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. 

Just viewing and agreeing but not clicking on the vote does not help the issue. 

Please click on one or the other. 

–1 vote
answered Oct 2, 2016 by mauroiuliano (3,160 points)
Very cool idea! But actually I really cannot understand what happened to the remote scene since 3.0. Before you could have one scene set for the mix window and a different one set for the remote controller. Somehow this is not possible anymore and the way it is behaving now looks to me like a bug...or I totally didn't get it. Basically there is no chance anymore to apply a scene to the remote seen at all.
0 votes
answered Nov 19, 2017 by larbatron (150 points)

it would be great! I'm doing it with  keyboard Maestro . color and scenes that are added automatically. Green guitars to a guitar scene. drum in pink that goes to the drums scene ..... everything is automatic. It would be great if they are native to S one. sorry for my bad English. I am from Argentina. regards'

0 votes
answered Feb 16, 2018 by robertgray3 (19,370 points)
This would be a nice workflow enhancement to borrow from other DAWs :)

One thing I wanted to mention was that including a ranking system with the coloring system is very helpful as well.

For example, when I use my Reaper template for certain tracking sessions, I have drum tracks colored brown and keyboard tracks colored purple.

With their ranking system, I have "clave" ranked as higher priority than "clav". This way, "clav" or "clavinet" is always Purple, but "clave" will always be brown.
0 votes
answered Feb 28, 2018 by robertgray3 (19,370 points)
Also: If this is implemented it would be helpful to have it apply to the Arranger Track too.

eg

"Chorus" is Pink

"Verse" is Blue

"Saxophone Solo" is Green

it gets really tedious manually coloring all my saxophone solos!
0 votes
answered Feb 13 by Scoox (9,940 points)
This is one of those great features that most users don't know they need... until they've tried it.
...