Questions & Answers

Add color or track names on Universal Control ?

+1 vote
808 views
asked Feb 12, 2021 in Classic Mixers by Sky3RN (290 points)

Hello !

I have a StudioLive 16.0.2 USB, using Universal Control on Windows 10 and.. I'm lost. Is there any way to add colors to my channels, or even a name to my channels ?

I can't find a way to do it, I've seen many videos or screenshots of users havings colored channels and names instead of "1", "2", "3", etc..
But I wonder if it's ever possible using a StudioLive 16.0.2 USB !


Kind regards,
Julien.

3 Answers

0 votes
answered Mar 3, 2021 by michaelbrumit1 (360 points)

In the upper right corner of Universal control, to the left of the FAT channels is where one can add phantom power, change mic polarity, select Main, or A-B-C-D. Place your cursor to the left of the little gear icon and above the 48v---Ø---, When you left-click, the text window and cursor will appear for you to add text. Then in the Settings menu [click the gear icon in the upper right corner, not the one you just clicked to edit the text. Under "Appearance" you can click "Colorize Channels." You can also chose different display options under "Channel ID."

I hope this helps. I am quite new to this as well.

+2 votes
answered Mar 3, 2021 by Sky3RN (290 points)

@michaelbrumit1 : Thanks for your answer. Sorry but.. No ? I think I don't have this option.



And the option "Colorize channels" is already checked !

+2 votes
answered May 7, 2021 by jeffreylewis5 (180 points)
same issue if you find the answer please pass it on
...