Questions & Answers

Ability to set colour for channel meters

+15 votes
174 views
asked Sep 21, 2016 in Studio One Feature Requests by Marc (500 points)
I would love to have a feature to change the colour of the meters, lets say green to -18dbfs, orange from -18 to -6 dbfs and so on. But i would like to choose the colours by my own like it was possible in nuendo 2, that was a great feature.

Best regards and keep on the good work.

Marc

2 Answers

+5 votes
answered Sep 21, 2016 by mattcaprio (148,150 points)
selected Dec 11, 2016 by ghasenbeck
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, then please vote it up, or down. 

To vote:

In agreement click on the little blue triangle pointing up.

In disagreement click on the little blue triangle pointing down.

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. 

Just viewing and agreeing but not clicking on the vote does not help the issue. 

Please click on one or the other. 

0 votes
answered Sep 24, 2016 by Tuoni64 (780 points)
I too would like this.  More important for me is to be able to set the ranges for 'low', 'mid' and 'high' audio levels however being able to individualise colours are well would be good.  Nice to be able to colour bus metering differently so they stand out.
...