Questions & Answers

Have Channel Meters Reflect Stereo Panning (i.e. Post-Pan)

+33 votes
301 views
asked Dec 30, 2015 in Studio One Feature Requests by Funkybot (21,440 points)
This is a pet peeve for me: it makes me a little crazy that I can have a track panned hard left, but the channel meter is pre-pan so it looks like it's dead center. I'd MUCH prefer the channel metering all be stereo and post pan. It would provide a much better view of how things are currently panned and where. If anything, make it an option at the very least.

4 Answers

+4 votes
answered Dec 30, 2015 by AlexTinsley (902,820 points)
Thanks for the suggestion.

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please vote on it.
+1 vote
answered Nov 8, 2016 by danam2 (3,860 points)
Oh well.... This is probably the most irritating issue of Studio One and probably one of the stupidest design flaws in the history of DAWs ;-)
+2 votes
answered Nov 24, 2016 by Scoox (12,430 points)

I requested this in July 2014 on the forums and someone replied saying it had previously been requested already. Personally I would love two global switches, available from somewhere in the main Studio One window, or if that's not possible then  in Studio One menu > Options > Advanced > Console. The options would be as follows:

  • [  ] Pre-fader meters
  • [  ] Pre-pan meters

Users could then check both, one or none, as follows:

  1. Pre-fader = ON, Pre-pan = ON: Meter > Fader > Pan
  2. Pre-fader = OFF, Pre-pan = ON: Fader > Meter > Pan
  3. Pre-fader = ON, Pre-pan = OFF: Pan > Meter > Fader (Notice how in this case the order of Pan and Fader is reversed!)
  4. Pre-fader = OFF, Pre-pan = OFF: Fader > Pan > Meter

Note that currently the signal flow is Fader > Meter > Pan, but the order of Pan and Fader doesn't really affect the sound, so in the third case it doesn't matter that Pan and Fader are reversed.

Alternatively, instead of making this global, it could also be a per-channel setting just like Mute and Solo, in which case there would have to be options to set all channels in one go like Mute and Solo. Also it would have to be able to work on multiple channel selections (to set several channels in one go).

0 votes
answered Feb 4 by Lokeyfly (850 points)
Must be switchable, and have a status indicator for that/those channels. I'd  be all for it! Voted yes.
...