Questions & Answers

How do I get notion 6 to not be at 90 bpm?

+3 votes
2,603 views
asked Sep 25, 2016 in Notion by justinducharme (150 points)
Just tell me how to change the tempo on notion 6.  Spent 8 hours on this, I even had someone else try for an hour. I feel really dumb, but the word tempo never seems to come up without the mention of NTempo. That is a cool feature but right now I want to record a song at 100 bpm. Please tell me how to increase or decrease the tempo of Notion 6 without altering anything else, just the speed of the metronome. I'm sure there is something I am overlooking because I have used several different notation software programs in the past 20 years and this is pretty basic.  I don't want my money back, I just want to know how to use your software correctly.  Of course, I have read through your user manual and have watch lots of videos showing some incredible things that this program can do. Please, do not send me to another part of your website or copy paste part of your manual to me. I would appreciate a personal and simple response about how easy it is to change the tempo on Presonus Notion 6 Software.

Thank you,

Justin

3 Answers

+6 votes
answered Oct 2, 2016 by jamalbee (1,390 points)
When you create a score, by default the tempo is set at 90 bpm. After the score is created, the tempo indication appears above the first measure. If you double click on the = 90 bpm indication, what happens ? Can't you change the tempo then ? That's how I change it.

The other method is to scroll down at the bottom of the score to reach the tool palette. You wanna pass the cursor over the fourth tag from right to left. That tag is represented by three sharps signs and the 4/4 indication. There you'll find the beat per minute modifications tool symbolized by a quarter note followed by the equal mathematic sign and a question mark. Click that tool and you will be able to place it above any measure. Once done, you'll just have to enter the tempo you want to use.

I hope it will help you because otherwise, I'm not sure what I can do.
+1 vote
answered Mar 28, 2017 by mikehalloran (340 points)
Thank goodness for  jamalbee's answer.  It was driving me nuts, too.  I never would have thought of clicking on the tempo mark in the score to see if that did anything.

The documentation should spend a page on basic tempo without mentioning nTempo—when you want to hear an approximation of what you're working on, that's all you need. Page 7.10 is fairly confusing to those not familiar with Notion.
0 votes
answered Nov 24, 2017 by fritzk9 (140 points)
Change to Score Setup by clicking command-T or clicking the Score Setup soft-key. Select the "Basic" button (for basic voices), and then select "NTempo".  This will add a new "voice" on the staff which indicates the meter and tempo for the score.  Exit out of Score Setup.  The tempo value will be displayed in parenthesis at the top left of the score.  Double click the NTempo tempo value and enter the desired tempo.

Hope this helps!
...