Questions & Answers

Quick hide/display tracks with no regions

+12 votes
372 views
asked Sep 25, 2016 in Studio One Feature Requests by jwilden (760 points)

This was on the very old FR board, then the older FR board.  I'm now adding it to this one :-)

I would like to be able to do this for some of the large cinematic templates I have - these have hundreds of tracks out of which only 20 or so may be used for a particular composition - would be nice to save wear and tear on the scrolling wheel finger ;) 

In fact beefing up the track list navigation (collapse/expand etc) altogether would be a great step forward for use with large templates. I seem to remember this subject has come up as a FR a few times in the past.

I'm aware of the ability to hide/show tracks through the track inspector but this is not quite the same thing.  I'd like to simply toggle on or off unused tracks without having altering the hidden status of those I've chosen specifically to hide.

My smallest templates have a hundred or so tracks in them.  If I'm working on a sketch I may only use a handful of them and scrolling up and down past empty tracks to move between them can be pain.  I would like to avoid reordering the tracks (dragging them up to the top) since they are organised into score order to assist with notation.

So typically I'd start work in show all view.  

As things progress I'd switch to hide unused view.  if I need a new track - unhide them all,   put a region on the instrument track want to use,  hide all unused again.

Cheers.

3 Answers

+6 votes
answered Sep 27, 2016 by mattcaprio (148,310 points)
selected Dec 11, 2016 by ghasenbeck
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, then please vote it up, or down. 

To vote:

In agreement click on the little blue triangle pointing up.

In disagreement click on the little blue triangle pointing down.

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. 

Just viewing and agreeing but not clicking on the vote does not help the issue. 

Please click on one or the other. 

0 votes
answered Sep 30, 2016 by jwilden (760 points)
I missed a point in my original post.  The exchange between S1 and Notion is excellent and again a key part of workflow when working with orchestral/video scoring.  The ability to transfer only "Used Tracks" to Notion rather than having to select them all individually clearly would be another benefit of this feature.
0 votes
answered Nov 4, 2016 by robertfuhrmann (420 points)

If I may add my wish to this FR: 

"Hide all unused tracks corresponding to current Timecodeposition"

...