Questions & Answers

How to change the tempo speed in Capture on playback.

0 votes
451 views
asked Oct 3, 2016 in Capture for StudioLive by jonathanbeverly1 (460 points)
I recorded a show in using Capture. When playing back the audio the speed/tempo of the songs sound like I recorded the Chipmunks. The Speed/Tempo of the live record is extremely fast. How to I slow it down/change the speed/tempo?
My setup: RM 32AI with a MacBook Pro.

3 Answers

0 votes
answered Oct 12, 2016 by connorguiberteau (19,630 points)
 
Best answer

You have mismatched sample rates.

Make sure that your device matches the sample rate that the audio was recorded at.

–1 vote
answered Oct 7, 2016 by paujones (120 points)
Im having the same issue.  I tried changing the clocks and sample rates and nothing seems to affect it.  I loaded up Studio One 3 to see if I could fix it in there and no luck.   I need it in 1/2 time.
0 votes
answered May 1, 2017 by mcquadb (310 points)
I am having the very same issue.  I have checked the sample rates on my StudioLive 24.4.2, I used the very same sample rate on the Capture session and checked each one of the way files to ensure they are the same sample rate.  Finally when I create a new song I used the same sample rate but it still plays at a faster speed.  This is getting extremely frustraiting.  I have an older MacBook Pro that I have been using for a very long time.  I am using the version of Capture that works with my operating system 10.7 Lion.  I also have the UC version that works with the very same operating system.  Someone please help this is driving me crazy.  I need to be able to record with it without the speed up when I import the files into Studio One 3 Professional.  I have a new MacBook Pro but it has Sierra on it and if I have read correctly will not work with a StudioLive 24.4.2.
...