Questions & Answers

Please speed up the boot tempo.

+6 votes
236 views
asked Feb 28, 2016 in Studio One Feature Requests by Contrust (3,170 points)
edited Feb 29, 2016 by Contrust
I want that the booting gets faster, all FL Studio user know what fast means, so I would like to have the same with Studio One too. At the moment it takes about 10 sec. to boot with Studio One (plugin-search-mode off), with FL Studio under 3! So there must be potential at this point.

4 Answers

0 votes
answered Jun 26, 2017 by AlexTinsley (908,280 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

+1 vote
answered Feb 28, 2016 by Funkybot (21,110 points)

Agree with this one. Anything that could be done to improve boot times would be nice. Here's a comparison of the three DAW's on my computer:

Studio One 3.2:

First launch (after an OS reboot): ~15 seconds

Subsequent launches: ~8 seconds

Reaper 5.15:

Less than 3 seconds 

Sonar X2:

Less than 3 seconds

0 votes
answered May 13, 2016 by Contrust (3,170 points)

Here a video comparsion between current FL Studio and Studio One 3! https://www.dropbox.com/sh/mu2qbii1j89d ... tAyDa?dl=0

0 votes
answered May 14, 2016 by Zirrex (9,420 points)
There is a time for meditation. :)
...