Questions & Answers

Multi Touch improvements (Raven user)

+7 votes
167 views
asked Oct 4, 2016 in Studio One Feature Requests by frankacklin (2,270 points)
I use S1 V3 with a slate raven multi touch screen on a mac.

While the touch support via TUIO is already great, here are some suggestions for your consideration:

- Two finger swipe for scroll:

The current implementation for scroll is one finger. If you want to chose an event or a channel strip, you'd have to touch and wait for the event/strip to be selected. Workflow could be sped up if we free up one-finger tap for selections and use two-finger swipe for scrolls.

- Pinch Zoom focus on finger placement:

Pinch Zoom is confusing as it focuses on the selected track. Would be nice, if the area under your fingers stays in focus while pinching (zoom to whatever is under your fingers).

- Right click:

I'd suggest a 1-2 tap for right click (for example: tap with one finger and then the second while first is still touching the screen).

- Modifier keys (cmd+shift for zoom, alt+cmd for slip edit etc.) should still work with touch. As of now, they don't.

Keep up the great work!

4 Answers

+2 votes
answered Oct 5, 2016 by mattcaprio (148,270 points)
selected Dec 11, 2016 by ghasenbeck
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, then please vote it up, or down. 

To vote:

In agreement click on the little blue triangle pointing up.

In disagreement click on the little blue triangle pointing down.

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. 

Just viewing and agreeing but not clicking on the vote does not help the issue. 

Please click on one or the other. 

0 votes
answered Nov 9, 2016 by yvessg (2,460 points)
I have an Acer 272 with Windows 10 and it's "nearly" usable with multi touch. Thinks that drives me mad are scrolling in the mixer without moving something and zooming in the arangement window. The difference between "edition" and "navigation" should be clearer, like using two fingers for navigation as you say. Also many tiny things or edges are hard to select (specially fades, mixer edges like send etc...). For the right click, you're also right ! I agree that most of the job was already done but we just need a little more !

Yves
0 votes
answered Nov 19, 2017 by tshadgett (2,160 points)
I'd like to add to this as an Acer272 user also:

Perhaps have an option to expand the menus slightly to allow a bit more room to select menu items (a la MS Office touch mode).

And allow the Macro toolbar to be docked in the browser.
0 votes
answered May 15, 2018 by vowlumeproductions (1,140 points)
...