Questions & Answers

Studio One user manual needs a "back" button

+18 votes
232 views
asked Jan 27, 2018 in Look and Feel by gregdenson (7,680 points)
edited Jan 27, 2018 by gregdenson

First, I'd like to point out that the user manual is pretty well written and intuitive, relatively easy to follow and very useful.

Now, with the obligatory brown nosing out of the way, I'd also like to say that it really needs a back button. My feature request is probably a duplicate of this feature request:

I need "Go to last page" button for Studio One Manual
http://answers.presonus.com/16050/i-need-go-to-last-page-button-for-studio-one-manual?show=16050#q16050

But it didn't really get a lot of attention so I'd like to bring it up again. In short, there are a lot of links through out the manual that takes you to other places, but no way to return to where you were to continue reading.

So for example, if I'm reading about recording, one of the instructions will be choose an FX chain, which will be a link taking you to a page that will tell you all about FX chains. But if I click the link, to remind myself what FX chains are, there's no way to get back to where I was to continue reading about audio recording. I have to go search it out again.

Also, since user manual related feature requests don't seem to get much attention, I'd like to re-introduce a few other previous feature requests regarding the manual for further review.

Since the manual update requests don't seem to get a lot of attention from the general public, it would be nice if the developers would consider just taking the initiative. It probably wouldn't take "that" much time and would be a great help to us nerds that actually  read the manual.

Four ways to improve the user manual
http://answers.presonus.com/11980/four-ways-to-improve-the-user-manual?show=11980#q11980


Why is the Studio One Reference Manual lacking thorough graphics?
http://answers.presonus.com/14757/why-studio-one-reference-manual-lacking-thorough-graphics?show=14757#q14757

FR: Search Function Refinements in the v3 Reference Manual
http://answers.presonus.com/4796/fr-search-function-refinements-in-the-v3-reference-manual?show=4796#q4796

Reference Manual Window "Always-on-Top" Should be Optional/Configurable in S1v3.2
http://answers.presonus.com/8049/reference-manual-window-always-should-optional-configurable?show=8049#q8049

I'm inclined to think from a time standpoint, these manual improvements could potentially cut down on a lot of the repeat questions that I see in here. Sometimes basic questions get repeated so many times in here that regular visitors start ignoring them. I think that the manual improvements mentioned in the previous links as well as my own request could reduce those. (sorry if that sounded redundant)

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Mar 27, 2018 by AlexTinsley (902,800 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

+1 vote
answered Jan 30, 2019 by ben67 (1,400 points)
Agreed, the reference manual interface is truly mind-numbing, especially when trying to learn a new (very deep) DAW.

Clearly a lot of time has gone into the manual but that work is ruined by the interface!

Don't wait for upvotes, show some leadership and fix it - at the very least, give us an 'Open in browser' button so we get basic browsing features (a back button, tabs etc) and don't waste time searching for how to do that.
...