Questions & Answers

Chord tracks or chord buttons

+39 votes
342 views
asked Oct 11, 2016 in Studio One Feature Requests by francotorterolo (790 points)
Like in other DAW, I would love to have chord tracks or more chord types, options on the chorder tool .

2 Answers

+4 votes
answered Oct 11, 2016 by niles (52,350 points)
selected Dec 11, 2016 by ghasenbeck
 
Best answer

Maybe vote here: Any feature similar to Cubase's 'Chord Track' ?

Creating multiple request for the same thing will increase the chance votes are shared across these multiple requests.

0 votes
answered Jan 26 by erikhusler (3,700 points)
Absolutely - The chord database is still rudimentary - there's no diminished fifth option (-5 or b5) for example. The chord detection algo will surely become more accurate as more chords are implemented.

Please you hard working Presonus geniuses, have someone look att it so more of us can start using the chord track for real - Slight differences in chord progressions are vital to making a song stand out!
...