Questions & Answers

Is there a modifier key you can hold to get a smaller amount of fader move when riding a fader., like a 0.1 db move?

+3 votes
160 views
asked Oct 13, 2016 in Studio One Feature Requests by collindupuis (230 points)
If there is not a way to do this in both the mixer window and the automation lane in the Edit window . I feel that there should be a way , since a lot of certain kinds of fader rides need to be very small.

I know that Studio One  is young and learning how to be a more professional DAW , but a lot can be learned from Pro Tools from Editing Tools to Automation.  Been a PT user for more than 15 years. PT can do this.

2 Answers

–1 vote
answered Dec 11, 2016 by ghasenbeck (354,810 points)
 
Best answer
→ For USB Microphones on Windows: In StudioOne you will set the "Audio Device" setting to your "Windows Audio" then hit "Control Panel" button and set the "Recording" to your Mic in the drop down. Set the latency to the lowest setting as you will be using the Windows Driver for the audio driver.

Set the "Playback" to your computers audio speakers.

This should allow you to configure the USB Mic in StudioOne for use.

→ For USB Microphones on a MAC: Go to Audio Midi Setup, this is found in your Applications/Utilities folder. Set up an Aggregate device and set the input for the aggregate device to the USB Microphone, set the output to the output source you wish to use.

In StudioOne you will set the "Audio Device" setting in Audio Setup options to the Aggregate device you set up in your AudioMidi Setup.
0 votes
answered Oct 14, 2016 by niles (52,780 points)

With SHIFT+drag fader you can make finer moves, although it's obsolete for gain riding with the current level of automatic automation reduction. There's a FR to change the current smoothing/reduction/simplifying of automation data here: Please can you add an option for not simplifying/reducing the automation data (resolution) after an automation pass?

...