Questions & Answers

Trying to edit an event in the drum track, using Superior Drummer.

0 votes
90 views
asked Oct 18, 2016 in Studio One 3 by ckmasuda (150 points)
Hello, I am trying to edit an event in the drum track. I am using Superior Drummer, and I am wanting to add an EQ to only certain parts of the intro, and while I was able to do this with the recorded guitar tracks, I am not able to add the EQ to the drum track in the same manner. I know its probably because it is a plugin and not actual samples, but I thought I could edit it in the same way. I also tried to see if I could create another output for them, but then I just started getting really confused. Any help would be very much appreciated.

- Using old Macbook pro, with Yosemite X on it.

- Studio One 3

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Dec 9, 2016 by Bbd (6,720 points)
selected Dec 11, 2016 by ghasenbeck
 
Best answer
You could create a bus for your drums. Then add EQ to the bus and automate the parameters. You can use the bypass button to auto on/off.
0 votes
answered Mar 25, 2018 by DrummaMan (2,210 points)
'Just found this thread.
If it were me, I'd bounce the tracks out of SD, then import the high-quality audio files.

That way you're dealing with audio files - like your guitar track.
...