Questions & Answers

Pre insert send fx

+82 votes
2,685 views
asked Oct 22, 2016 in Studio One Feature Requests by Michael1985 (12,910 points)
Beside pre fader send fx, there should be also pre insert send fx setting that the pure signal without inserts can be send to send fxs.

8 Answers

+14 votes
answered Oct 22, 2016 by -Luis- (23,090 points)
selected Dec 11, 2016 by ghasenbeck
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, then please vote it up, or down. 

To vote:

In agreement click on the little blue triangle pointing up.

In disagreement click on the little blue triangle pointing down.

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. 

Just viewing and agreeing but not clicking on the vote does not help the issue. 

Please click on one or the other. 

+3 votes
answered Dec 4, 2016 by Skaperverket (4,700 points)
An interesting suggestion to how this could be implemented has been discussed in the German language section of the main forum.

The suggestion is that a new plugin could be used for sending. This would work almost like the Pipeline plugin except this send plugin can send to channels inside the mixer internally in Studio One. Where you place the "send plugin" will dictate its signal content.

Such a "send plugin" could include features that are regularly used in conjunction with sends: a bypass button, a real fader, a panpot (for stereo channels a choice of balance or dual pan), and optionally even variable hi pass and lo pass filters, and a variable (and auto-gain compensated) saturation button.

This could be implemented in addition to the regular sends that are already there.

I find this idea very clever.  Simply brilliant.
0 votes
answered Jun 18, 2017 by mattiott (450 points)
i´m pretty sure that aux-sends can be pre fader already in studio one.

maybe i´ve misunderstood the request.
+1 vote
answered Nov 5, 2017 by marcalbrecht (300 points)
As discussed here: https://forums.presonus.com/viewtopic.php?f=151&t=23016 - if users need a way to create feedback loops (in a controlled way, obviously, not accidentally) it might make sense to have both a pre-insert send and a "receive tunnel".

Obviously the "order of operation" would set limitations to how useful this could be since you cannot receive what you haven't sent yet. However, if a "plugin buffer sized delay" in receiving sent data is OK for users, the receive plugin could simply "pipe in" last execution's content.

Yes, this is hacky. But so is making music in DAWs.

Marc
+3 votes
answered Dec 3, 2017 by kenmatson (2,570 points)
Why not be able to simply drag a send to where you want it to be in the chain? This means that inserts and sends could be intermixed  together ......  a couple inserts, a send,  then another insert, or two, and then another send and so forth!
0 votes
answered May 29, 2018 by Kevinlee87 (520 points)
edited May 29, 2018 by Kevinlee87

I need this desperately. Instrument track Parallel Processing that using Send FX is impossible with current Studio One. 

When I process an instrument track in 'Insert', the Send is affected (both pre or post.)

I wish I could add [Send block] in Route view from Channel Editor. or better way would be appreciate Presonus!

+2 votes
answered Jul 8, 2019 by tomslowcat (3,630 points)
I think a good way that could be implemented is to have a new Send item in the Routing tab of the Insert window, similar to the already present Splitter.
0 votes
answered Oct 3, 2023 by johncharlie (250 points)
I came searching for this exact idea, hoping to add it as a feature request if it hadn't been already.

I was going to suggest roughly the same thing as Skaperverket,

Where a send could actually be a plugin that you could send from any point in the signal chain. I think in addition to this, giving these sends their own names could be useful (and having that name reflected elsewhere in the receiving channels). A receiving channel could still only have 1 input, but any channel could have multiple outputs through send plugins.

I also think having the option to toggle a panning setting called "Inherit Panning" could be useful, if you want to preserve the original channel's panning on the send. This would be in addition to the sends that already exist, not a replacement.

The receiving channel could have its input gain knob linked to the send slider as well.
...