Questions & Answers

Are there any plans to upgrade UC Surface with more FAT channel functionality and customization?

+30 votes
313 views
asked Oct 22, 2016 in StudioLive Series Feature Requests by zachatma (510 points)
I have long awaited for the FAT channel to be more customizable. In some applications, it would be nice to put an EQ before the compressor, or have more than one EQ or compressor on a single channel, instead of having to send it to a mix bus.
And since RM AI mixers are 100% software-controlled, it would be incredible to be able to use the new EQ and compressor emulations in UC Surface and have nearly the same processing upgrades as the new Studiolive 16 and 32 mixers.
Being able to change the order of the signal chain.

Also, I know this is a long shot, but Presonus' very own emulation of ELI's Distressor in UC Surface would make every one of your customers do back flips. Take my money, please...

Thanks for your hard work and consistency, Presonus!! You make our church services happen every week.

Zach A

Macbook Pro (13-inch, Early 2011), OSX 10.11.6
2.7 GHz Intel Core i7 processor, 16 GB 1600 MHz DDR3 memory

UC Surface v1.8.1, RM16AI Firmware v9244

3 Answers

+6 votes
answered Dec 11, 2016 by ghasenbeck (354,510 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, then please vote it up, or down. 

To vote:

In agreement click on the little blue triangle pointing up.

In disagreement click on the little blue triangle pointing down.

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. 

Just viewing and agreeing but not clicking on the vote does not help the issue. 

Please click on one or the other. 

+1 vote
answered Nov 5, 2016 by wahlerstudios (55,040 points)

http://www.presonus.com/products/StudioLive-32/compare-models

This page says under "Fat Channel Type" for SL 32/SL 16: "Third generation with customizable layouts and plug-in workflow (vintage EQs and compressors)". For RM and SL II it says: "Second generation". Consequently there will be no "emulations" available for RM/SL II.

It is said that PreSonus is still working on some more features for RM/SL II, but it looks that "customization" will be a unique feature of SL series III. But there is a UC Surface 2 announced, when SL III comes to th shops. This will be an general update (for all "ecosystems") and hopefully it brings some nice features and/or picks up users requests.

0 votes
answered Jan 23 by thomasmueller (450 points)
A firmware update for the RM's that would add the third gen Fat Channel options from the Series III mixers to the onboard DSP of the RM's would be awesome!
...