Questions & Answers

Add a lowpass filter (or LPF option) to the Fat Channel, especially on Mix Outputs.

+48 votes
535 views
asked Nov 8, 2016 in StudioLive Series Feature Requests by erichonour1 (240 points)

The RM32AI is a great mixer, but it would be nice to have a lowpass filter available on each channel, particularly on the Mixes/outputs. We use ours to feed a PA system comprising 8 speakers and 4 subs. I can use the highpass filters in the Fat Channels to condition the output signals for the 8 speakers, but I have no easy way to lowpass the outputs for the 4 subwoofer channels. In essence, I'm trying to deal with crossovers in the mixer itself, rather than using external crossovers—this works for the upper speakers, but not well for the subwoofers. It seems like it would be very easy to add a lowpass filter (dedicated or perhaps as a switchable option on the High EQ band) to the software and it would significantly improve operations for me, at least.

5 Answers

+9 votes
answered Nov 21, 2016 by AlexTinsley (772,950 points)
selected Dec 11, 2016 by ghasenbeck
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, then please vote it up, or down. 

To vote:

In agreement click on the little blue triangle pointing up.

In disagreement click on the little blue triangle pointing down.

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. 

Just viewing and agreeing but not clicking on the vote does not help the issue. 

Please click on one or the other. 

+5 votes
answered Dec 11, 2017 by scottgillette (290 points)
It would also be great to be able to specify the filter type and slope for both the HPF and LPF.
0 votes
answered Aug 6 by sylviacastaeda (170 points)
Seria excelente poder agregar delay a las salidas auxiliares y filtros pasa bajo o paso altos para poder dejar aun lado los dsp externos como dbx driverack etc.  Y tambien el tipo de filtro, voy a comprar una studio live 32r pero me gustaria saber si se puede arreglar ese problema ya que otras mezcladoras si pueden hacerlo seria bueno que la. 32r tenga esas funciones, en lo personal seria excelente
0 votes
answered Oct 28 by xesc.cc (150 points)
I have an Studiolive 16 Series III and I came from a ********* X32. I need this LPF on the fat channel for use with any input or output channel.

For mixing, for example, for Kick drum, or RADIO FX on the voice mics, its necessary this function.

If this function is implemented with the possibility of changing the slope and the type of the filter, it will be great!

For adjusting systems without external processor is mandatory.

Thanks =)
0 votes
answered Oct 29 by wahlerstudios (78,130 points)
Some of the Fat Channel plug-ins (equalizers) have LPF and there is always Studio One, which can add this feature. Mandatory is nothing, but LPF's would indeed be a helpful feature...
...