Questions & Answers

Drag and Drop Presets Into Folders

+43 votes
223 views
asked Oct 31, 2016 in Studio One Feature Requests by Funkybot (20,910 points)
edited Oct 31, 2016 by Funkybot
Currently, if I want to put a preset into a Subfolder in the browser, I need to use the Store Preset -> Subfolder feature or move them in the OS (Windows Explorer). It would be much faster if users could drag and drop presets into subfolders right in the S1 Browser.

3 Answers

+3 votes
answered Dec 11, 2016 by ghasenbeck (354,570 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, then please vote it up, or down. 

To vote:

In agreement click on the little blue triangle pointing up.

In disagreement click on the little blue triangle pointing down.

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. 

Just viewing and agreeing but not clicking on the vote does not help the issue. 

Please click on one or the other. 

0 votes
answered Nov 3, 2016 by sirmonkey (2,180 points)
Good idea. This could make it easier to keep things organized, and not lose things due to forgetting where things were saved.
+1 vote
answered Apr 5, 2018 by robertgray3 (26,070 points)
This would still be a great addition! As I build and perfect my library, I occasionally need to move batches of presets from folder to folder. It's time consuming to use Finder for this and the factory presets  cant be navigated to in Finder, so I'd love to do it directly in Studio One.
...