Questions & Answers

plugin presets can be sorted to folders separately from the plugin itself

+3 votes
54 views
asked Oct 2 in Instruments and Plug-Ins by siniablagus (1,580 points)
edited Oct 2 by siniablagus
it would be great if plugin presets could be sorted to folders, separately from the plugin itself. Example, I have Soundtoys rack, and all presets are under this plugin in browser (I have folder with all racks-soundtoys,waves etc.)...but I would like to sort them out independent form the plugin, some of the presets would be in the category "distortion", some in "modulation" ...

3 Answers

0 votes
answered Oct 25 by jazzundso (132,000 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

0 votes
answered Oct 3 by jackchicago (790 points)

If I understand you correctly, you want the Browser > Effects > Folder view to allow for you to create a custom Folder called, for example, "Distortion Custom", and in there, you'd want to move, for example, the following presets ONLY (rather than the entire plugins):

SoundToys > Decapitator > Guitar > Beefy G 2

SoundToys > Decapitator > User > Awesome Distortion

PreSonus > RedlightDist > Big Meanie

Is that what you're suggesting ? And of course, you want to be able to achieve this right inside the Browser in S1, rather than having to navigate to the "presets" and "plugins" folders inside your computer's and/or user's hard drive (copy/paste, move presets around these folders, etc.)—is that all correct ?

0 votes
answered Oct 4 by siniablagus (1,580 points)

jackchicago

something like that

example:

so I want to sort the presets independent from the plugin itself, I want to have "Decapitator" preset with the rest of the distortion/saturation plugins, but I want to keep Effect rack plugin inside "Channel" folder

...