Questions & Answers

closed [Completed in 4.0] drag and drop (bounced) audio / samples inside the project into Presence XT Editor

+6 votes
103 views
asked Dec 28, 2017 in Completed Feature Requests by baseliner (830 points)
closed Jun 22, 2018 by PreSonuSupt4
a drag and drop function of an audio selection from within the arrange into the Presence XT Editor would be great!
closed with the note: Completed in 4.0

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Jan 17, 2018 by AlexTinsley (735,980 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

+2 votes
answered Jun 19, 2018 by robertgray3 (19,370 points)
edited Jun 19, 2018 by robertgray3
Definitely this! Right now between this and the limited export options I just don’t see enough good reasons to purchase this as a Kontakt owner. Kontakt can drag and drop files from the Files Browser (same as PXT editor it sounds like) and I can share instruments with colleagues who don’t use Studio One. Love the Presence interface and the editor looks really well laid out (big plus over Kontakt) but there just aren’t enough net positives.
commented Jun 22, 2018 by PreSonuSupt4 (207,380 points)
This is possible in 4.0, dragging clips or ranges directly to the XT Editor from arrange.
...