Questions & Answers

Making more advanced fade ins/outs

+25 votes
183 views
asked Nov 3, 2016 in Studio One Feature Requests by andershellgren (250 points)
I want to buy Studio One 3, but right know, the very spartan way to make fade ins/outs when mastering and making a DDP is unfortunatley a dealbreaker for me as a mastering engineer. So consider this a pre sales feature request. As advanced possibilities as possible is of course the best for me - with all kinds of curves, weird shapes, fade-on-top-of-a-fade and "preset" kind of curves. It easy to go crazy. However, you know. Just being able to go completely manual and click in the "dots" to make my own curve 100% is also actually acceptable for me. It's not advanced, it's not sexy - but it works. And that's my number one request and the last piece of the puzzle until I can jump over to Studio One 3 completely.

Thanks Anders - www.mixingandmastering.se

Stockholm/Sweden

3 Answers

+4 votes
answered Nov 21, 2016 by AlexTinsley (731,220 points)
selected Dec 11, 2016 by ghasenbeck
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, then please vote it up, or down. 

To vote:

In agreement click on the little blue triangle pointing up.

In disagreement click on the little blue triangle pointing down.

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. 

Just viewing and agreeing but not clicking on the vote does not help the issue. 

Please click on one or the other. 

+3 votes
answered Apr 18, 2017 by amirshoat (370 points)
having the same issue here. when making fade outs (in project) the volume fades abruptly towards the end, even if i try to fine tune the curve... S curve option is a must
+2 votes
answered May 23, 2017 by ianstewart1 (760 points)
Upvoted.  I had a similar request (+ MD5 Checksums) here: http://answers.presonus.com/12090/mastering-feature-request-fade-shapes-and-checksum-for-ddp?show=12090#q12090

I'm actually using S1 now for mixing, and love it, but still have to go elsewhere for certain portions of my mastering workflow (the majority of my work).
...