Questions & Answers

Please add a Trim Mode for Automations

+61 votes
600 views
asked Nov 9, 2016 in Studio One Feature Requests by Rothbarde (450 points)
edited Nov 9, 2016 by Rothbarde
Hello,

i realy would like to see a Trim Mode for automations. Like in Reaper.

So that the Channel Fader dont moves when i painted an automation. The Fader should rather add his Information on Top of the automation. This way you would still have control over the Fader Volume after creating an volume automation.

Many Times i add some automation during the production/arrangement process. And when it comes to mixing i have to move the whole automation when i want to change the volume a bit.

Other times during the mixing process i forgot about a single automation point and have to search for it so i can adjust the volume fader again.

A Trim Mode would solve this problems and we would be a bit more flexible during the creative production process.

I hope you understand me right. As you may have noticed my english isnt the best :)

Here is a video which shows this functionality in Reaper.



Greetings

Rothbarde

8 Answers

+5 votes
answered Nov 21, 2016 by AlexTinsley (906,520 points)
selected Dec 11, 2016 by ghasenbeck
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, then please vote it up, or down. 

To vote:

In agreement click on the little blue triangle pointing up.

In disagreement click on the little blue triangle pointing down.

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. 

Just viewing and agreeing but not clicking on the vote does not help the issue. 

Please click on one or the other. 

+6 votes
answered May 28, 2017 by Ru_Cook (270 points)
Hi, my facility is currently evaluating Studio one, with a view to switching from Pro Tools HD...trim mode is something I've got very use to over the years, & would be an essential addition for PT switchers i.m.h.o

Cheers
+4 votes
answered Sep 29, 2018 by vseanv (620 points)
Completely agree this would be a powerhouse feature! Protools HD also has a feature similar to this and it is VERY useful... It's time Studio One had this modern automation feature... Great request!
+3 votes
answered Apr 24, 2019 by stevegalante (390 points)
Absolutely vital, trim-touch, trim-latch features
+3 votes
answered Oct 1, 2019 by siniablagus (1,580 points)
Please add this, especially since there is a button on the Faderport for this (currently not active). I have Faderport 8 since S1v3, it has this button,so I expected that S1 will have this option by now...
Best DAW by far, but please add this mode,thank you!
+1 vote
answered Jun 14 by robreid1 (980 points)
Please!!!

Studio one is SO good, but then just some really basic stuff like trim mode isn't there!

Coming from reaper, trim is such an important feature to my workflow.

But even for now, if I could just turn the flying fader off while still playing back automation would be great... i've tried what it says in the manual but nothing is working for me :(

Rob
+1 vote
answered Jun 27 by ansolas (2,840 points)
Funny is that we have a TRIM automation button on our presonus fader port , but we cant use it with studio one :) yet
0 votes
answered Sep 7 by johndecarteret (550 points)
Wow, that would be so helpful. Automation in the background, leaving you with a full fader control while mixing. I vote for Trim Automation. Why doesn't Studio One already have it, it seems like a major feature to me?
...