Questions & Answers

Why Automation Events are the best new feature for automations you can imagine!!!

+48 votes
1,076 views
asked Mar 30, 2019 in Instruments and Plug-Ins by Michael1985 (12,820 points)
edited Jan 8, 2020 by Michael1985

Automation events are like audio or MIDI events, but instead audio or MIDI, they store automations.

Why they are so good:

1.You can have your original track automation which is just deactivated if an automation event is above (fast&easy testing)

2.You can move fast&easy automation data from track to track&song to song

3.You can save automation events in your browser and drag&drop them whereever you want!

4.You can shorten it, duplicate it, reverse it, stretch it and delete it WITHOUT ANY RANGE SELECTION BEFORE!

5.You can make fast&easy complex on/off automation if the common automation is off and the automation event(s) is/are "on"

6.You can arrange your song much more intuitve with automation events!

7.You still can use track automations if wanted!

(The color below/above the automation lines on the screenshot is another good feature for automations!)

5 Answers

+2 votes
answered Nov 25, 2020 by anubhavukil (8,500 points)
selected Jun 30, 2021 by Michael1985
 
Best answer
Hope this will be added soon.
+1 vote
answered Sep 10, 2020 by addhitman (660 points)
Does this exist yet? Please say yes.

My carpal tunnel doesn't understand why I keep adding the same automation data every time I want I want a filter sweep.

Drag/drop/done would be a ridiculous time saver.
0 votes
answered Dec 26, 2021 by rotemcohen (1,160 points)
Yes please!!! Make this a thing.
0 votes
answered Dec 31, 2021 by sergeyleps (200 points)
Do it so that we can Automate and manage the Switching of saved presets for any VST / AU plugins and others. Simply automating with plugin knobs is not an option for live gigs.
0 votes
answered Nov 29, 2022 by princeagrawal (13,690 points)
This...or atleast we should be able to automate event FX, which we can't do right now in S1. Please add this Presonus.
...