Questions & Answers

StudioLive 16.4.2 glitch

+1 vote
392 views
asked Dec 2, 2016 in Classic Mixers by adamkessler (350 points)
recategorized Dec 2, 2016 by -Luis-
I have a customer with a 16.4.2 (non AI) which is experiencing a very bad glitch. At times the board with send a major glitch into the system and shut down all outputs. The board remains on but the glitch kills any and all audio throughput.  The only resolution is to reboot the system. After the last spike, the system has failed to come back. Has anyone experienced this with other 16.4.2 mixers.  I apologize but I do know the current firmware version on the board.

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Dec 2, 2016 by wahlerstudios (96,950 points)
selected Dec 11, 2016 by ghasenbeck
 
Best answer

I don't think that a problem like this is firmware related. There are others owners of "old "boards also experiencing similar things and the ONLY solution is to get the board repaired. Your client has to open a ticket in his PreSponus account (the board needs to be registered).

0 votes
answered Nov 29, 2017 by miltonmilton (200 points)
11/29/2017

Wow. your post is from Dec 2016 !! I can't get anyone to answer the phone or answer an email regarding the exact same problem. Amazing.

From another post, sending the board to repair is not an automatic solution either.

So, get a new board??
...