Questions & Answers

Why is the Headphone Output on my StudioLive AR16 much weaker than the ouput of my 44VSL?

0 votes
473 views
asked Dec 2, 2016 in AR Hybrid USB Mixers by curtlewis (240 points)
Playback volume through headphone out is present but considerably weaker than my 44VSL.  (IE .. nearly audible unless all gains near max)  Is this intentional "by design" in assuming a Headphone Amp would be used?  I have tried (3) pairs of headphones with same result.  I'm concerned it is a problem with mixer.

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Dec 2, 2016 by matthewgorman (51,480 points)
selected Dec 11, 2016 by ghasenbeck
 
Best answer
Best advice would be to open a support ticket. I believe the same headphone amplification is used in both devices.
0 votes
answered Mar 26, 2017 by michaelblazer (140 points)
Just wondering if this was solved, before I open a support ticket too. I have the same issue, same result with different headphones (hi and low-z). Thanks.
...