Questions & Answers

Option to disable "Quit" when main window close box is clicked.

0 votes
76 views
asked Dec 6, 2016 in Studio One Feature Requests by -tunes- (1,640 points)
Please add a setting in preferences that allows me to click the close box in the main window and still keep the program open. I often click the red dot in the upper left of the main window and instead of just closing the window the program Quits which means I have to re-open it again to move to another song. My intention is to keep working. Having the program quit might be ok for some but I think the norm for most users/programs is to have the program remain open after closing the main window.

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Dec 11, 2016 by matthewgorman (51,440 points)
Thank you for your input into the development of Studio One.
0 votes
answered Jan 11, 2017 by mattcaprio (147,170 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, then please vote it up, or down. 

To vote:

In agreement click on the little blue triangle pointing up.

In disagreement click on the little blue triangle pointing down.

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. 

Just viewing and agreeing but not clicking on the vote does not help the issue. 

Please click on one or the other. 

...