Questions & Answers

Two rows to display track/channel names more clearly on FP 8 screen shown on track view mode

+49 votes
373 views
asked Dec 18, 2016 in FaderPort Series Feature Requests by thorstenmustermann (450 points)
Please (re)design the "Track" view mode screen like you did on FP 8  marketing pictures at Presonus Homepage. You can see there on first row at top the track numbers than two rows with (full) track names and at bottom row the graphical pan bars. In Track view mode it makes IMHO no sense to display the panning state twice times at display This screen design should only be displayed in "Pan" view mode.

The precise gain values should only momentary appears instead of the pan bars on screen when moving the gain faders or mouse over action.

6 Answers

+2 votes
answered Apr 12, 2017 by AlexTinsley (772,410 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, then please vote it up, or down. 

To vote:

In agreement click on the little blue triangle pointing up.

In disagreement click on the little blue triangle pointing down.

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. 

Just viewing and agreeing but not clicking on the vote does not help the issue. 

Please click on one or the other. 

+4 votes
answered Dec 20, 2016 by TomTama (810 points)
I agree 100%. Presonus, you got your priorities wrong when it comes to what should be the focus in the scribble strips. The track, bus, send, etc. name should be the largest most visible item. We need to know the track, bus, send, etc. we're working on. Right now the panning info is the largest text. It doesn't need to be that large or there at all. What you show in the marketing pics on the website is much better.
+4 votes
answered Apr 12, 2017 by jpettit (11,620 points)

This was my first shot at a LCD text improvement.

This is the track view but agree  they could leave the pan graphics off and  ma think about a Name text that wraps.

0 votes
answered Nov 22, 2017 by alanevers-buckland (240 points)
YES,
& can you do the following:

Color LCD's

Put a little more gap between the faders

LED meters on each fader with Peak (Min 12 LEDs per Fader)

When you work late all this matters.....
0 votes
answered Mar 8, 2018 by tvonsv (1,690 points)

Someone posted a similar request, which can add to this discussion:

http://answers.presonus.com/21950/provide-menu-setting-whole-display-show-track-names-default

–1 vote
answered Aug 14, 2018 by magnushansson2 (400 points)
Please fix this. It's so bad the way it is now...
...