Questions & Answers

Provide menu setting to use the whole display to show track names by default

+6 votes
86 views
asked Oct 30, 2017 in FaderPort 8 or 16 Feature Requests by stefanriske (370 points)
Working on big (film score and post production) projects that often have hundreds of long track names (i.e. 8Dio Feathered Spiccato Violins) makes it quite painful to navigate with the control surface, because the display shows only 8ish characters of the full track name.
But since the display itself has enough real estate, a possible solution might be to provide a Faderport 8/16 menu setting like "display full track name by default". When activated, the Faderport 8 would use all 3 - 4 available display lines to show the track name by default and only show other values temporarily (for 2-3 seconds) when they've been triggered, i.e. by turning the pan knob or pulling the volume faders.
"Edit Plugin" mode would show the plugin values by default, as it already does.

This feature would be a huge workflow improvement, especially on big projects.

3 Answers

+2 votes
answered Nov 2, 2017 by Skip Jones (153,400 points)

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, then please vote it up, or down. 

To vote:

In agreement click on the thumbs up.

In disagreement click on the thumbs down.

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. 

Just viewing and agreeing but not clicking on the vote does not help the issue. 

Please click on one or the other. 

+1 vote
answered Mar 8 by tvonsv (1,390 points)

Not sure whether this has been addressed already, but if not you might want to check this related request:

http://answers.presonus.com/12710/display-track-channel-names-clearly-screen-shown-track-view

Please consider upvoting it, and maybe commenting with your thoughts on the matter. As the currently most upvoted (similar) request, it is also the most likely to be noticed by Presonus.

0 votes
answered Aug 14 by magnushansson2 (260 points)
Anything else than what it is on my FP 16 now would be way better...
...