Questions & Answers

New song dialogue to open a user specified location for projects

+6 votes
118 views
asked Dec 19, 2016 in Studio One Feature Requests by grrrrrant (410 points)
Can we add the option to specify where S1 opens the default project location when creating a new song? I save all of my projects on a dedicated SSD drive and every time I create a new song I have to navigate to the SSD and select a location there.  Can we make it user specified so when I create a new song it already prompts to create it in that user specified location?

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Dec 20, 2016 by AlexTinsley (772,560 points)
selected Jan 11, 2017 by mattcaprio
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, then please vote it up, or down. 

To vote:

In agreement click on the little blue triangle pointing up.

In disagreement click on the little blue triangle pointing down.

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. 

Just viewing and agreeing but not clicking on the vote does not help the issue. 

Please click on one or the other.

0 votes
answered May 11 by yvessg (2,540 points)
Yes, Yes, Yes ! It's so annoying to re-navigate all the time! At least it should open the last used folder...
...