Questions & Answers

Better Cross Fades (more like Pro Tools)

+397 votes
2,044 views
asked Jan 1, 2017 in Studio One Feature Requests by davidrodgers1 (220 points)
I'm a former Pro Tools user (about 12+ years ago) and love Studio One, but I have to say the one thing that is far better about Pro Tools is the cross fades. When placing two separate takes together, I find it very hard to make it sound seamless in Studio One - but in Pro Tools, simple cross fades almost always worked on the first try. My feature request is to study the Pro Tools cross fades and make Studio One work the same way - for example where all you need to do is highlight both clips together and do ctrl-F. Kudos on the rest of Studio One - everything is working great for me.

11 Answers

+16 votes
answered Jan 8, 2017 by ghasenbeck (355,450 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, then please vote it up, or down. 

To vote:

In agreement click on the little blue triangle pointing up.

In disagreement click on the little blue triangle pointing down.

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. 

Just viewing and agreeing but not clicking on the vote does not help the issue. 

Please click on one or the other. 

+18 votes
answered Feb 10, 2017 by mikesupina (6,370 points)
Agreed! And, being able to click a fade and delete it, and without it creating a gap.
+5 votes
answered Jan 22, 2018 by andreasfranzmann (3,280 points)

+1 I've been struggling with that 5mins ago... :-)

AND: If you cut out Audio from a track and move it somewhere on the same track (it becomes this weird grey clip and) S1 doesn't create the Crossfade between the two clips but over the whole grey area (+I can't even grab the grey region anymore if it's not overlapping...) Pretty likely to be a user mistake. If not, I would love to see this fixed soon. Thank you for your great user support!

+14 votes
answered Oct 11, 2018 by lyderjanoy (350 points)
I emphatically support this feature request! I came from PT to S1 and never looked back, until I did a project recently with a lot of audio editing. It was horrible and I found myself almost making the switch back to PT. Creating crossfades for a selected range in S1 is such a huge pain, I'm surprized a better workflow hasn't been implemented yet: You have to drag audio clip A border to the right and audio clip B border to the left so the overlapping area matches the crossfade you want, then select clip A and B, then hit my Create Crossfade shortcut. That's a whole lot of mouse action compared to the PT way: Make a selection between two adjecent audio clips, hit your shortcut. I made a macro in S1 to simulate this simple function, but only got 95% of the way. What's missing is the ability to extend an audio clip's border. At the moment it seems you can only trim it. Also: I really wish there was a way to write scripts in S1, like the .jsx scripting in Adobe After Effects. That would be huge.
+6 votes
answered Dec 31, 2020 by tormodmikkelsen (440 points)
A thousand times yes!  The genious in PTs way of doing fades is treating each fade as a clip. Also being able to position two clips next to each other and drag in a crossfade from the middle is a much more natural workflow than SO way of doing it. I know where my clips should be, let me make a crossfade from the center of where the crossfade ends up.
+2 votes
answered Apr 10, 2021 by [email protected] (850 points)
This might be the number one thing holding me back from switching to SO from PT. I probably do 10,000 fades in a year, most of them cross fades. If SO can't match the workflow and options PT has for fades, I'll never be able to commit to it.
+2 votes
answered Nov 9, 2021 by vladimirszizkuns (430 points)
I need this :)
+3 votes
answered Dec 22, 2021 by kierancalvert (650 points)
This is just basic functionality that pro tools has since the start. This simple action is terrible & difficult in Studio One . Hard to believe it is not in implemented correctly. If I need to do a lot of fades I still revert back to Protools for the sake of my sanity.
+2 votes
answered Dec 24, 2021 by btkkykzt (1,620 points)
Definitely need this!
+2 votes
answered Sep 12, 2022 by howispangler (350 points)
YES! This is probably my biggest problem with Studio One. Editing events is. The layered editing in Pro Tools is so great and goes well with fades. Would love to see fades and general editing get improved so I can make the full jump from PT.
+1 vote
answered Nov 10, 2022 by sebastianziolkowski1 (340 points)
That is that useful for sure! also, could be great to have a customizable GUI or different skin look when you can switch DAW's skins and make it better looking or just simplified on purpose, don't have to be complex in terms of graphic visualization but this extra oomph should make a difference. I have missing in the editing window or on the timeline audio window waveforms with a tiny thin outline around them which looks very nice in Pro Tools and gives more clarity for the audio editor.
...