Questions & Answers

Multi-mono feature for plugins like in pro-tools

+18 votes
418 views
asked Dec 2, 2016 in Studio One Feature Requests by Eliakim86 (310 points)
I'm really missing the option of having a plugin used in multi-mono / dual mono like in pro tools. Especially for compressors this can be really handy. I'm aware of the split channel way but there's 2 problems with it:

- you have to set up attack/release/threshold/ratio twice, hard to adapt to the material, really slows down the proces of mixing.

- it costs twice the amount of cpu, as a compressor will usually still load as stereo on just the left /or right channel.

Also related: Having the option for mono bus and fx tracks would be great:)

2 Answers

+2 votes
answered Dec 11, 2016 by matthewgorman (51,500 points)
Thank you for your input into the development of Studio One.
0 votes
answered Jun 6, 2017 by paulfawkes (200 points)
Yes, I would also like to see this feature implimented, I would also like to see them go a step further and add M/S mode as well, like Logic has in its most recent release. Both very powerful mixing features.
...