Questions & Answers

Make Studio One 3 Look More (Cosmetically) Like Pro Tools

–31 votes
1,182 views
asked Feb 27, 2017 in Studio One Feature Requests by michaelgeorge1 (360 points)
I recommend giving us the option to change the colour scheme of the program with a scheme similar to Pro Tools.
 

This allows feature will motivate more new users coming from Pro Tools (like me). What is one of the major reasons we unhappily stay with our current DAW? It's the fear of change / learning a new DAW. If we opened a new DAW and saw more bright light colours (like Pro Tools), it would be that much easier to make the transition.

7 Answers

+3 votes
answered Feb 28, 2017 by reishardmontgomery (870 points)
I understand where you're coming from but at the same time there's no need for Presonus to rip off Pro Tools. What's the point of being exactly like another program when you're trying to separate yourself and be better?
–1 vote
answered Mar 10, 2017 by joelmontgomery (420 points)
I agree with the first comment. Studio One is so much sexier than Pro Tools. I still work in both and love the look of SO compared to PT. PT needs to update their looks to SO status. They need to figure out how to make PT stay on first tho. LMAO
–1 vote
answered May 2, 2017 by iankelly1 (220 points)
Totally agree with the first two comments.

Studio one doesn't need to look any other way.  The simplicity of the interface is exactly what I like about it.
+3 votes
answered May 2, 2017 by michaelgeorge1 (360 points)
All I was saying is that it would be great if Studio One had color customisation preferences. Most DAWs today are dark colours. I like light and bright like Pro Tools. Anyways, Reason is nice and light and has the feature set that works for me so I have made my decision to go with Reason.

From the feedback comments I have received here it appears the program isn't the only thing I'd like to see lighten up.
+4 votes
answered May 8, 2017 by lau (240 points)
I totally agree with the petition to add more freedom to customize the color scheme in Studio One 3. It's not about looking like Protools or any other DAW, but simply about freedom of choice and personal preference. BTW Protools can look just as dark or light as you want it, and the color pallette is more flexible. The color choices in Studio One appear to be arbitrary, and not like anything I've seen in any other music or graphic software. A very dark interface can be very tiring on the eyes in daylight as a very light interface can be at night - so let people have the option to have it as they like, that would be greatly appreciated!
–1 vote
answered May 8, 2017 by kirkwhetton (530 points)
God no. Pro tools is awful to look at.
0 votes
answered Jul 13, 2020 by vicmanzanita (500 points)
Colors are too similar in S1. Other DAW's like Logic and yes, PT have the option to just have color in the track name. Very clean. Especially when your a few hours into tracking or mixing. S1 color scheme totally blows in the midi editing section...hard to see the grid. So much so I export into Logic for midi....
...