Questions & Answers

Allow Multiple Channels to be Solo'ed

+30 votes
213 views
asked Jan 4, 2017 in FaderPort Series Feature Requests by christopherhockenbrocht (550 points)
It's problematic from a user standpoint to hit "Mute" for 14 (of 16) channels on 2 banks rather  "Solo" for 2 channels. It would be cool to see this added.

2 Answers

+5 votes
answered Jan 5, 2017 by mattcaprio (148,310 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, then please vote it up, or down. 

To vote:

In agreement click on the little blue triangle pointing up.

In disagreement click on the little blue triangle pointing down.

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. 

Just viewing and agreeing but not clicking on the vote does not help the issue. 

Please click on one or the other. 

+1 vote
answered Mar 19, 2017 by stevenkeen (1,120 points)
FP8 has got your back already. Hold down Shift while pressing more solo buttons :)
...