Questions & Answers

closed Completed 4.0 [Impact XT] :Impact Needs an Update!

+78 votes
402 views
asked Jan 9, 2017 in Completed Feature Requests by josephdbae (2,080 points)
closed Sep 20, 2018 by PreSonuSupt4
I would really like to see IMPACT get an update. Cubase's Groove Agent is an awesome native drum sampler. Studio One is great but i think Impact needs more features.

1. Needs 16 outs that are Stereo. Currently it has 8 outs STEREO and 8 outs MONO.

2. Easier way to adjust ADSR. Maybe the ADSR is on the display of the sample.

3. The ability to time stretch samples.

4. The ability to transpose the sample more than 12 semitones.

5. the ability to pitch up transpose samples smoothly. If i want to pitch up a snare roll i could automate the pitch so it goes up smoothly instead of it jumping from 0 semitones to 1 semitone. i want it to go to 0 cents to 1 cent, 2 cents, all the way up to 100 cents which is 1 semitone.

6. the ability to move around pads. if i want to put my kick on pad 2 and it's on pad 1, i can't do that right now.
closed with the note: Completed in 4.0 with Impact XT

2 Answers

+6 votes
answered Jan 9, 2017 by mattcaprio (148,310 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, then please vote it up, or down. 

To vote:

In agreement click on the little blue triangle pointing up.

In disagreement click on the little blue triangle pointing down.

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. 

Just viewing and agreeing but not clicking on the vote does not help the issue. 

Please click on one or the other. 

0 votes
answered Sep 11, 2017 by Scoox (11,450 points)
Please use Bitwig's "Drum Machine" as a starting point, that thing kills Impact in every possible way.
...