Questions & Answers

Can I publish my music if it contains loops from the software?

+1 vote
1,673 views
asked Feb 25, 2017 in Computer Based Recording & Production by anthonywehner (250 points)
I wrote a song and I added a drum loop from the software, can I legally get my song published and sell it?

3 Answers

+1 vote
answered May 22, 2017 by AlexTinsley (909,920 points)
 
Best answer

“Yes”. You can always publish music using our content or content purchased from the marketplace. However, you cannot re-publish the content by itself - or copies of it, for example taking the samples out of the included content bundles and resell them as your own samples or as part of a sample library sold separately that is not licensed by PreSonus. 

0 votes
answered Feb 26, 2017 by williamswarner1 (1,370 points)
This is a good question, I also would like to know the answer. However to avoid this problem when using loops I either buy a non-exclusive license for drum loops or get other royalty free drum loops from sources I know and am sure that I can use without hesitation,without royalties or licensing issues try cruising say the creative commons for what you want you would be astonished at the amount of free content out there or very reasonable content and most places that sell you royalty free licenses give formats that work not only in studio one but other daws alike. I hope they give you an answer but this is what I do instead of having to wonder. Cheers, oh or I just use the instruments and write it
0 votes
answered Feb 26, 2017 by anthonywehner (250 points)
I use instruments to write everything else but when there's a drum beat I like to liven up my music I like to use them but I want to be able to publish and sell my music without worrying about copyright laws. How can I get a royalty license for studio one? If you know
...