Questions & Answers

Add plugin and send "slots" in the mixer

+17 votes
317 views
asked Feb 26, 2017 in Studio One Feature Requests by mikesupina (2,390 points)
It would be awesome to have dedicated "slots" or rows for inserts and sends in the mix window similar to Reaper and Pro Tools. I think this would be an important feature because there are times when you need to turn off a bunch of a certain style of plugin or send all at once, but, if they don't all line up because of previous processing or sends, which can be very likely, you end up turning off unwanted inserts or sends because they don't all line up horizontally. If there were dedicated rows or "slots", all similar plugins or sends could be lined up accordingly. An example would be putting a tape simluator plugin as the last insert of each drum track for all of your drums. Say you want to A/B the differences before and after. If they all don't line up at the end (which is very possible when processing separate drum tracks), you can't turn them all on and off at once.

3 Answers

+2 votes
answered Mar 2, 2017 by maxstratmann (39,820 points)

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, then please vote it up, or down. 

To vote:

In agreement click on the little blue triangle pointing up.

In disagreement click on the little blue triangle pointing down.

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. 

Just viewing and agreeing but not clicking on the vote does not help the issue. 

Please click on one or the other. 

+1 vote
answered May 24, 2018 by nicocaramel (870 points)
Yes, Please !!!
0 votes
answered Jan 31 by nicocaramel (870 points)
Or maybe a kind of plugins-group. You could add some plugins in a group and select/mute/unmute/activate/bypass by group.
even if I prefer the slot solution because for now the insert display is not very ergonomic and not very simple to organize in real mix project...

Please Team Presonus make us the life easier :)
...