Questions & Answers

Studio One 3 needs modern zoom and navigation tools!

+33 votes
306 views
asked Aug 9, 2017 in Studio One Feature Requests by diowavez (470 points)
There are 3 great workflow tools that i think is missing in studio one 3.

1. Zoom in and out to arrow with scroll wheel.

2. Be able to navigate by grabbing and dragging with the scroll wheel button.

3. Be able to remap Quick Zoom (shift+alt) to Cmd (mac) or any other key.

5 Answers

+2 votes
answered Aug 14, 2017 by AlexTinsley (907,950 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

+2 votes
answered Feb 15, 2018 by tvonsv (1,770 points)

I wholeheartedly agree. I think this is one of the most urgently needed feature for SO.

Studio One is a really great DAW, with a modern take on many aspects, which makes it a pleasure to work with... aside from that super clunky navigation/zoom. It is quite frustrating, as it feels like it breaks the workflow.

This single change would massively improve my SO experience - I'm not exaggerating.

0 votes
answered May 7, 2020 by frantisekkrejcir (290 points)
Almost three years later, Studio One still comes short regarding these features.

Apart from the OP's second mentioned point, I'd also love to be able to remap horizontal zoom to CTRL + MW. Not having these features is possibly the only thing keeping me from switching to S1 completely.
0 votes
answered Aug 11, 2020 by nikolaykulyabko (890 points)
cmd+shift+scroll just doesn't cut it for me. Super clunky. Simple alt+scroll would do the job a lot easier and it doesn't do anything atm so why not have the option to use a single key modifier instead of two.
0 votes
answered Jan 8 by federicosilva (3,810 points)
Zooming in studio one is very frustrating indeed. I kind of forget about this until I switch to ableton and come back. The zooming features in ableton ate much more smooth.
...