Questions & Answers

Favourite plugins folder with sub folders.

+61 votes
530 views
asked Feb 27, 2017 in Studio One Feature Requests by ORCO (2,160 points)
At the moment there is a global favourites plugin folder for your selected plugins which is cool.

Sometimes you may be in S1 for other reasons than writing arranging and recording.

You may have a project open for mastering. You won't be using all your favourite plugins for that case making navigation more difficult.

A pre production folder may contain more accurate EQ's and de-noise plugins. Along with a mix down session having more of your favourite EQ's, compressors and fx.

Sub folders for

mixing

Mastering

Recording

Pre production

Sound FX

Patch Preset

writting

Obviously to give each sub folder your own name prefix.

3 Answers

0 votes
answered Feb 28, 2017 by maxstratmann (42,190 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, then please vote it up, or down. 

To vote:

In agreement click on the little blue triangle pointing up.

In disagreement click on the little blue triangle pointing down.

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. 

Just viewing and agreeing but not clicking on the vote does not help the issue. 

Please click on one or the other. 

+2 votes
answered Feb 11, 2018 by DrummaMan (2,900 points)
Agreed!

A "Custom" folder where one could create sub-folders like "Compressors", "Delays", "EQ's", "Reverbs", then allow dragging a plugin into it's respective folder - much like Cakewalk/Sonar's "Plugin Manager" so one could create folders/sub-folders for their workflow.

I watched a Groove3 video that had "Category" in the plugin'effects browser, but that is gone in 3.5.5...

Automatic categorization doesn't always work. So let us make our own Category Tab with custom folders!
+1 vote
answered Jun 2, 2020 by tshadgett (3,320 points)

Under the Effects tab in the Browse window, you can see "Sort by:" - select Folder, then you can add your own folders as you wish.

Here is a video on it: 

...