Questions & Answers

can i bypass de preamp of a ''presonus studio 192'' ?

0 votes
707 views
asked Mar 1, 2017 in PreAmps, Signal Processors and Monitoring Hardware by jndudygj (150 points)
Hello

I want to record using an external preamp. can i use the ''presonus studio 192'' as a A/D converter, with ther preamps bypassed?

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Mar 2, 2017 by maxstratmann (41,830 points)
 
Best answer
Connecting to inputs 3-8 on the back of the Studio 192 via a TRS connection will allow you to connect an external preamp that bypasses the microphone preamp and goes directly to the ADC.
+1 vote
answered Feb 3, 2018 by jarrettrenshaw1 (690 points)
I connected my preamp to input 5 using a TRS cable, and the 192 is treating it as a mic, I can dial up to 60DB gain on the Studio 192 preamp level control, but that raises two questions:

1. I thought the limit was 20 DB when using TRS. So the Studio 192 thinks my preamp is not a line-level signal and it seems the mic preamp is engaged. Did I misunderstand the specs?

2. the level is very low, I am using the same preamp output level as I did with my previous interface. I can raise the input level of input 5 up to 60 and it compensates - Is it normal to raise the input level to almost 60 when connecting an outboard preamp? I suppose I could crank the outboard preamp more but it is weird that my old interface worked fine at that output setting.
...