Questions & Answers

Can not activate license for 'Melodyne'.

+1 vote
623 views
asked Mar 2, 2017 in Studio One 2 by trphaxab (160 points)
I am using Studio One 2 Professional Edition.
When I try to install 'Melodyne' which is provided, I get the following error message when I input serial key.
'Server Error Code: 1 could not parse server response'
I would like help ...

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Mar 2, 2017 by gadget69 (28,790 points)
selected Mar 3, 2017 by Jamesrhone1
 
Best answer
Not sure what your experiencing but if you will:

1. Go to your "My Presonus" account and make sure your products, hardware and software are registered

2. Make sure (from your account) that you are using the latest version of hardware and software from your account.

3. in your 'My software" account you'll find the Studio one you own, and all the content you own, including licenses... If you try and install content from your account, and follow the copy and paste licenses when prompted and still have issues, please contact Melodyne with an email and they will get you sorted.

Another option is a Tech service ticket with Presonus, and they will help get you up and running. It's often a good idea NOT to wait for everything to fail and start a service ticket right away, you can always cancel it...

Best regards
0 votes
answered Mar 3, 2017 by redbird (1,560 points)
Contact PreSonus support from MyPresonus my logging in at my.presonus.com and click support, and then create a new ticket. They can help you there, and it is staff, and they are very helpful.
...